Privacy

Central government will use the personal data collected by this website only for the purposes for which it was submitted. Central government thereby complies with Dutch privacy legislation.

What does central government do with your personal data?

Central government will use your personal data only for the purpose for which it was submitted. If you enter your name and address in order to receive a certain brochure, for instance, your data will not be used to send you other literature unless explicitly indicated. Nor will central government use your personal data for other purposes, such as sending you press releases.

Your personal data may however be used for investigative purposes if an offence has been committed or an unlawful statement made on the website (further exceptions are referred to in article 43 of the Personal Data Protection Act). Central government may retain your personal data for no longer than necessary and solely for the purpose for which it was collected. The only personal data to be used will be data you have submitted yourself.

What is the Personal Data Protection Act?

The Personal Data Protection Act (Wbp) helps protect the privacy of citizens. It applies to all personal data processed by central government websites. The Personal Data Protection Act is enforced by the Dutch Data Protection Authority. To view or download the Dutch Personal Data Protection Act, go to the website of the Dutch Data Protection Authority.

What is personal data?

Personal data is information about a specific person. It includes your name, home address, and email address.

Other personal data includes your IP address, the address of your internet provider, the internet browser you use (such as Internet Explorer or Mozilla Firefox), the times and duration of your visits to websites, and the webpages you view. Some websites also use ‘cookies’, which are files saved on your computer so that the website can recognise you on subsequent visits. Cookies contain only a unique number and no personal data. Government.nl does not use cookies or IP addresses to identify you personally. Nor can it use cookies to identify you on the websites of third parties. If you object to the use of cookies, you can set your internet browser to block them.