Privacy

The Public Information and Communications Service (referred to hereafter as DPC), of the Ministry of General Affairs, attaches great importance to handling your personal data with care. This is information that makes it possible to identify you personally, such as your name, address, date of birth, e-mail address as well as your financial data or information about your company.

This privacy statement explains which of your personal data is processed by DPC, for what purposes, how long your data is stored, and how you can invoke your rights as the person concerned.

Who is responsible for processing your personal data?

DPC is an agency of the Ministry of General Affairs (AZ) and therefore, the Prime Minister, the Minister of General Affairs, is the 'party responsible for processing' in the sense of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Since in practice these responsibilities are assigned to the departmental sections of AZ, the DPC director, based in The Hague (Buitenhof 34, postcode The Hague), is responsible for ensuring your personal data is used with care, and you can appeal to DPC in this regard.

Which of your personal details are processed and for what purpose?

First and foremost the DPC uses your e-mail address to send you newsletters, press releases or alerts to which you have subscribed. Your data may also be used by DPC for compliance with legal obligations.

On what basis is your personal data processed?

We need to process your personal data to fulfil your subscription(s). We cannot send you the requested information unless we use your e-mail address. In the context of the GDPR we process this personal data based on the legal grounds of the 'contract'.

Since DPC uses a 'processor', a contract has been concluded with this party. In this case, DPC continues to be responsible for handling your personal data with care.

How does DPC obtain your personal data?

You are the person that supplied your personal data. You entered your e-mail address on the subscribe.government.nl website in order to receive or be referred to newsletters, press releases or alerts related to a specific topic or a combination thereof.

How is personal data secured?

DPC has taken the appropriate technical and organisational measures in order to secure your data against theft, loss, destruction or unauthorised use. These are security measures that are applied and controlled government-wide.

What storage period applies to your data?

Your data will be stored for the duration of the period during which you use our services.
If you no longer wish to be sent any newsletters, press releases or alerts you can communicate this and DPC will ensure that you will no longer be sent any more information. DPC will no longer use your e-mail address and will delete it from the database. Afterwards your data will be destroyed.

What are your rights?

You have a number of rights arising from legal regulation, such as the right to consult (or inspect) the data, improve (or rectify) the data, have it removed (or erased), restricted, to transferability of your personal data and the right to object to your data being processed. These rights are subject to legal exceptions.
You can submit your request to AZ using the form available for this purpose on rijksoverheid.nl or in writing:

Ministry of General Affairs
To the attention of the Privacy Officer
P.O. Box 20001
2500 EA The Hague

DPC will handle your request within a month. You will be informed if we need more time.

Have a question or a complaint?

AZ has appointed a privacy officer (PO). This is an internal regulator for handling personal data with care by the AZ. If you have any questions about the processing of your personal data by DPC you can contact the PO by e-mail at fg@minaz.nl or in writing:

Ministry of General Affairs
To the attention of the Privacy Officer
P.O. Box 20001
2500 EA The Hague

The Dutch Data Protection Authority (AP) serves as the external regulator for compliance with privacy law. You can submit any complaint about the processing of your personal data to this body. For more information on this matter please visit the website of the AP (www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl) or call 0900-2001201.